Categories
[…] • Supervision of the Local Schools. The State Educational Agency is “responsible for general supervision” of education in the 20 U.S.C. § 1412(a)(11). Specifically, the State Educational Agency is responsible for ensuring that the requirements of Section 1412 of IDEA are met, including the right to a free appropriate public education in the least restrictive environment. 20 U.S.C. § 1412(a)(11)(A)(i).
  • Meeting Appropriate Educational Standards. In addition, the State Educational Agency is responsible for ensuring that “all educational programs for children with disabilities in the State, including all such programs administered by any other State agency or local agency – (I) are under the general supervision of individuals in the State who are responsible for educational programs for children with disabilities; and (II) meet the educational standards of the State educational ” 20 U.S.C. § 1412(a)(11)(A)(ii).
  • Kids Meeting Goals. The State Educational Agency must “establish[] goals for the performance of children with disabilities in the State that—(i) promote the purposes of [Section 1412 of IDEA],” including the right to a free appropriate public education in the least restrictive 20 U.S.C. § 1412(a)(15)(A).