Categories
[…] Stay tuned.

The Gilbert Firm provides comprehensive representation on behalf of Tennessee employees who have been harmed because of wage and hour violations. Please contact Michael Russell, Clint Scott or one of our offices in Nashville, Chattanooga, Memphis, Jackson or Knoxville by calling 888.996.9731 or filling out our contact form, and scheduling your consultation with an experienced Tennessee FSLA violations attorney today.

[1]           The FLSA defines “costs” and “attorneys’ fees” as separate elements. 29 U.S.C. §216(b)(“The Court in such action shall, in addition to any judgment awarded to the plaintiff or plaintiffs, allow a reasonable attorney’s fee to be paid by the defendant, and costs of the action.”). “Consequently, unlike attorneys’ fees in civil rights actions governed by Section 1988, which allow a reasonable attorneys’ fee as part of the costs, attorneys’ fees in an FLSA action are not automatically shifted by a Rule 68 offer.”